Rosters for 2011 CONCACAF Gold Cup

The full 23-man lists for all 12 teams participating in the regional championship

A record total of 32 MLS players were named to 2011 Gold Cup squads,
according to the full roster list released by CONCACAF on Monday.

That number represents the highest percentage of MLS representation in
Gold Cup history. The league’s previous high was 29 players in the 2009
edition of the tournament. Mexico’s Primera División has 18
representatives; all but four play for Mexico.

Ten of the 12 teams participating in this year’s Gold Cup feature at
least one MLS representative (Cuba and Panama are the lone exceptions),
while all but three MLS clubs are represented across the tournament.

Jamaica have the most MLS players on their roster, with eight. The US are second with seven, followed by Canada with six.

The biannual tournament runs from June 5-25. The winning nation earns a berth in the 2013 Confederations Cup in Brazil.

 

2011 CONCACAF GOLD CUP ROSTERS

GROUP A

Costa Rica

Goalkeepers: Keylor Navas (Albacete/SPA), Leonel Moreira (Herediano), Donny Grant (San Carlos)

Defenders: Jhonny Acosta (Liga Deportiva Alajuelense), Jose Salvatierra
(Liga Deportiva Alajuelense), Oscar Duarte (Saprissa), Dennis Marshall
(Aalborg/DEN), Junior Diaz (Club Brugges/BEL), Bryan Oviedo (FC
Copenhagen/DEN), Heiner Mora (Santos de Guapiles), Christian Gamboa
(Fredrikstad/NOR)

Midfielders: Celso Borges (Fredrikstad/NOR), David Guzman (Saprissa),
Jose Cubero (Herediano), Allen Guevara (Liga Deportiva Alajuelense),
Christian Bolanos (FC Copenhagen/DEN)

Forwards: Diego Madrigal (Cerro Porteno/POR), Joel Campbell (Saprissa),
Marco Urena (Kuban Krasnodar/RUS), Bryan Ruiz (FC Twente/HOL), Randall
Brenes (Brujas), Alvaro Saborio (Real Salt Lake/USA), Josue Martinez
(Saprissa)

Cuba

Goalkeepers: Odelin Molina (Villa Clara), Odisnel Cooper (Camaguey), Julio Pichardo (Las Tunas)

Defenders: Yenier Marquez (Villa Clara), Reysander Fernandez (Ciego de
Avila), Hanier Dranguet (Guantanamo), Alianni Urgelles (Guantanamo),
Jorge Luis Clavelo (Villa Clara)

Midfielders: Yoel Colome (Ciudad de la Habana), Carlos D. Francisco
(Santiago de Cuba), Alain Cervantes (Ciego de Avila), Jaine Colome
Valencia (Ciudad de la Habana), Alberto Gomez (Guantanamo), Dagoberto
Quesada (Camaguey), Francisco Carranza (Cienfuegos), Marcel Hernandez
(Ciudad de la Habana)

Forwards: Sander Fernandez (Ciego de Avila), Roberto Linares (Villa
Clara), Yaudel Lahera (Ciudad de la Habana), Yosniel Mesa (Cienfuegos),
Ariel Martinez (Sancti Spiritus)

El Salvador

Goalkeepers: Dagoberto Portillo (Once Municipal), Miguel Ángel Montes (Metapán) y Juan José Gómez (Firpo).

Defenders: Marvin René González (Águila), Luis Anaya ( Universidad de
El Salvador), Moisés Xavier García (Luis Angel Firpo), Steve Purdy
(Portland Timbers/USA), Deris Ariel Umanzor (Águila) y Reynaldo
Hernández (Vista Hermosa).

Midfielders: Dennis Jonathan Alas (Luis Angel Firpo), Víctor Samuel
Turcios (Luis Angel Firpo), Gilberto Baires (Marte), Jaime Enrique Alas
(Firpo), Eliseo Quintanilla (Luis Angel Firpo), Ramón Sánchez (Aguila),
William Osael Romero (Aguila) y Shawn Martin (Águila).

Forwards: Edwin Sánchez (Universidad de El Salvador), Andrés Flores
(Metapán), Rodolfo Zelaya (Alianza),  Arturo Álvarez (Real Salt
Lake/USA)

Mexico

Goalkeepers: Alfredo Talavera (Toluca), Guillermo Ochoa (America), Jonathan Orozco (Monterrey)

Defenders: Edgar Duenas (Toluca), Ricardo Osorio (Monterrey), Jorge
Torres Nilo (Tigres), Efrain Juarez (Celtic FC/SCO), Rafael Marquez (New
York Red Bulls/USA), Francisco Javier Rodriguez (PSV Eindhoven/HOL),
Hector Moreno (AZ Alkmaar/HOL), Carlos Salcido (Fulham/ENG)

Midfielders: Gerardo Torrado (Cruz Azul), Antonio Naelson (Toluca),
Christian Bermudez (Atlante), Jesus Zavala (Monterrey), Israel Castro
(UNAM), Andres Guardado (Deportivo la Coruna/SPA)

Forwards: Angel Reyna (America), Aldo de Nigris (Monterrey), Elias
Hernandez (Morelia), Giovanni Dos Santos (Racing de Santander/SPA),
Javier Hernandez (Manchester United/ENG), Pablo Barrera (West Ham
United/ENG)

GROUP B

Grenada

Goalkeepers: Andray Baptiste (Police FC), Desmond Noel (QPR), Shemel Louison (Fontenoy FC)

Defenders: Shanon Phillip (Hurricane), Casim Langaigne (Hurricane),
Benedict Modeste (QPR), David Cyrus (Ossett Town/ENG), Clive Murray
(Paradise), Marc Marshall (GBSS), Leon Johnson (Wycombe Wanderers
FC/ENG)

Midfielders: Shalrie Joseph (New England Revolution/USA), Shane Rennie
(Paradise), Ricky Charles (QPR), Patrick Modeste (QPR), Lancaster Joseph
(Hurricane), Craig Rocaste (Sporting Kansas City/USA), Moron Phillip
(Hurricane), Dwayne Leo (South Stars)

Forwards: Delroy Facey (Lincoln City FC/ENG), Bradley Bubb
(Farnborough/ENG), Marcus Julien (ESS), Anthony Straker (Aldershot
Town/ENG), Kithson Bain (Carolina Railhawks/USA)

Guatemala

Goalkeepers: Ricardo Jerez (Universidad), Paulo Cesar Motta (Mictlan), Juan Jose Paredes (Comunicaciones)

Defenders: Jonathan Lopez (Deportivo Marquense), Henry Medina
(Heredia), Gustavo Cabrera (Municipal), Carlos Gallardo (Universidad),
Edwin Gonzalez (Mictlan), Cristian Noriega (Municipal), Carlos Castrillo
(Comunicaciones), Elias Enoc (Comunicaciones)

Midfielders: Carlos Figueroa (Xelaju), Guillermo Ramirez (Motagua/HON),
Gonzalo Romero (Municipal), Wilfred Velasquez (Suchitepequez), Marco
Pablo Pappa (Chicago Fire/USA), Manuel Leon (Universidad), Jose Manuel
Contreras (Comunicaciones), Jose del Aguila (Comunicaciones)

Forwards: Carlos Ruiz (Philadelphia Union/USA), Dwight Pezzarossi
(Comunicaciones), Jairo Arreola (Comunicaciones), Oscar Isaula
(Malacateco)

Honduras

Goalkeepers: Noel Valladares (Olimpia), Donis Escober (Olimpia), Orlin Vallecillo (Marathon)

Defenders: Mauricio Sabillon (Marathon), Brayan Beckeles (Vida), Edder
Delgado (Real Espana), Osman Chavez (Wisla Crakow/POL), Johnny Leveron
(Motagua), Victor Bernardez (Anderlecht/BEL), Maynor Figueroa
(Wigan/ENG), Emilio Izaguirre (Celtic/SCO)

Midfielders: Wilson Palacios (Tottenham/ENG), Hendry Thomas
(Wigan/ENG), Javier Portillo (Olimpia), Alfredo Mejia (Real Espana),
Oscar Boniek Garcia (Olimpia), Walter Martinez (Beijing Guoan/CHI),
Roger Espinoza (Sporting Kansas City/USA), Ramon Nunez (Leeds
United/ENG)

Forwards: Carlo Costly (Atlas/MEX), Jerry Bengtson (Motagua), Eddie Hernandez (Platense), Emil Martinez (Motagua)

Jamaica

Goalkeepers: Donovan Ricketts (Los Angeles Galaxy/USA), Dwayne Miller (Syrianska/SWE), Duwayne Kerr (Strommen IF/SWE)

Defenders: Shavar Thomas (Sporting Kansas City/USA), Jermaine Taylor
(Houston Dynamo/USA), Demar Phillips (Aalesunds FK), Adrian Reid
(Valerenga/NOR), Eric Vernan (Nybergsund IL/NOR), Dicoy Williams
(Toronto FC/USA), Ian Goodison (Tranmere Rovers/ENG), Tyrone Marshall
(Colorado Rapids/USA)

Midfielders: Omar Daley (Bradford City/ENG), Jason Morrison
(Aalesund/NOR), Richard Edwards (Harbour View), Jevaughn Watson (Houston
Dynamo/USA), Damian Williams (Nybergsund IL/NOR), Keammar Daley (Tivoli
Gardens), Rodolph Austin (SK Brann/NOR), Navion Boy (Tivoli Gardens)

Forwards: Dane Richards (New York Red Bulls/USA), Ryan Johnson (San
Jose Earthquakes/USA), Omar Cummings (Colorado Rapids/USA), Luton
Shelton (Valerenga/NOR)

GROUP C

Canada

Goalkeepers: Lars Hirschfeld (Valerenga/NOR) , Milan Borjan (SK Rad/SVK), Haidar Al-Shaibani (Nimes Olympique/FRA)

Defenders: Nikolas Ledgerwood (SV Wehen Wiesbaden/GER), Michael
Klukowski (Ankaragücü/TUR), Kevin McKenna (Koln/GER), Andre Hainault
(Houston Dynamo/USA), , Terence Dunfield (Vancouver Whitecaps), Will
Johnson (Real Salt Lake/USA), Dejan Jakovic (D.C. United/USA), Marcel de
Jong (Augsburg/GER), Jaime Peters (Ipswich Town/ENG)

Midfielders: Julian de Guzman (Toronto FC), Josh Simpson
(Manisaspor/TUR), Pedro Pacheco (Santa Clara/POR), Atiba Hutchinson (PSV
Eindhoven/HOL), Jonathan Beaulieu-Bourgault (SC Preußen Münster/GER),
Issey Nakajima-Farran (Horsens/DEN)

Forwards: Rob Friend (Hertha Berlin), Ali Gerba (Impact Montreal),
Tosaint Ricketts (Politehnica Timişoara/ROM), Simeon Jackson (Norwich
City/ENG), Dwayne De Rosario (New York Red Bulls/USA)

Guadeloupe

Goalkeepers: Christophe Olol (L’Union Sainte Rosienne), Franck Grandel (Dijon/FRA), Fabrice Mercury (Moule)

Defenders: Miguel Cominges (Southern United/ENG), Jean-Marc Hatchi
(Caen/FRA), Julien Ictoi (Moule), Jean-Luc Lambourde (Amical Marie
Galante), Mickael Tacalfred (Stade de Reims/FRA), Eddie Viator
(Unattached), Ulick Liupede (Naval 1º de Maio/POR)

Midfielders: Stephane Auvray (Sporting Kansas City/USA), Dimitri
Fautrai (Etoile de Morne à l'Eau)i, Larry Clavier (Freamunde/POR),
Cedric Collet (Beauvais/FRA), David Fleurival (Metz/FC), Thomas Gamiette
(Stade de Reims/FRA), Gregory Gendrey (R.O.C. Charleroi/BEL), Loic
Loval (Vannes/FRA), Thery Racon (Charlton/ENG)

Forwards: Ludovic Gotin (Moule), Brice Jovial (Le Havre/FRA), Livio Nabab (Caen/FRA), Richard Socrier (Ajaccio/FRA)

Panama

Goalkeepers: Jaime Penedo (Municipal/GUA), Luis Mejia (Toulouse/FRA), Kevin Melgar (Alianza)

Defenders: Luis Henriquez (Lech Poznan/POL), Felipe Baloy (Santos/MEX),
Harold Cummings (River Plate/URU), Roman Torres (Atletico
Nacional/COL), Eduardo Dasent (Atletico Bucaramanga/COL), Adolfo Machado
(Comunicaciones/GUA)

Midfielders: Nelson Barahona (Caracas FC/VEN), Gabriel Gomez (La
Equidad/COL), Amilcar Henriquez (Atletico Huila/COL), Alberto Quintero
(Ontynient/SPA), Eric Davis (Arabe Unido), Armando Cooper (Arabe Unido),
Gabriel Torres (San Francisco), Eybir Bonaga (San Francisco), Anibal
Godoy (Chepo), Aramis Haywood (Plaza Amador)

Forwards: Luis Tejada (Juan Aurich/PER), Blas Perez (Leon/MEX), Renan
Addles (The Strongest/BOL), Luis Renteria (Real Cartagena/COL)

United States

Goalkeepers: Marcus Hahnemann (Wolverhampton Wanderers/ENG), Tim Howard (Everton/ENG), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake)

Defenders: Carlos Bocanegra (Saint-Etienne/FRA), Jonathan Bornstein
(UANL Tigres/MEX), Steve Cherundolo (Hannover/GER), Clarence Goodson
(Brondby/DEN), Eric Lichaj (Leeds/ENG), Oguchi Onyewu (FC Twente/HOL),
Tim Ream (New York Red Bulls), Jonathan Spector (West Ham United/ENG)

Midfielders: Freddy Adu (Rizespor/TUR), Michael Bradley (Aston
Villa/ENG), Clint Dempsey (Fulham/ENG), Landon Donovan (Los Angeles
Galaxy), Maurice Edu (Rangers/SCO), Benny Feilhaber (New England
Revolution), Jermaine Jones (Blackburn Rovers/ENG), Sacha Kljestan
(Anderlecht/BEL), Robbie Rogers (Columbus Crew)

Forwards: Juan Agudelo (New York Red Bulls), Jozy Altidore (Bursaspor/TUR), Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes)