Blog

Academy Update: 4 RSL-AZ players called to US U-18's

19 September 1:58 pm

Academy Update: 4 RSL-AZ players called to US U-18's

By Garrett Cleverly

CASA GRANDE, Ariz. – Under-18 MNT head coach Javier Perez has called up 36 players for a week-long camp at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center in Carson, California. Included in the call up are four Real Salt Lake Academy players: defender Justen Glad, midfielder Corey Baird and forwards Brooks Lennon and Sebastian Saucedo.

The camp takes place September 22-29 and will feature an intrasquad scrimmage on Wednesday, September 25th, as well as two matches on Saturday, September 28th, against local club sides. Following the camp, Perez will select a 18-player roster to travel from October 6th-14th to represent the U.S. at a four-team tournament in Limoges, France.

Last season, Glad, Lennon and Saucedo played for the U-16 RSL Academy team. All three players scored a goal in a 4-2 win over Solar Chelsea in the U-16 U.S. Soccer Development Final in July 2013.

Glad and Baird were teammates at the U-17 MNT Residency program in Bradenton, Florida earlier this year and both made the 2013 U-17 CONCACAF Championship squad.

Perez has called a contingent of players born in 1996 and 1997, 33 of which have ties to U.S. Soccer’s Development Academy as current or former players.

In addition, Glad, Lennon and Saucedo are one of 25 players who participated the National Combine in August at Nike Headquarters in Beaverton, Oregon.

U.S. U-18 MNT Roster by Position:

GOALKEEPERS (4): Austin Aviza (New England Revolution; Medway, Mass.), Jeff Caldwell (NC Fusion; Todd, N.C.), Carter Richardson (Crew Soccer Academy; Dublin, Ohio), Justin Vom Steeg (Real So Cal; Santa Barbara, Calif.)

DEFENDERS (13): David Chavez (De Anza Force; Redwood City, Calif.), Conor Donovan (Capital Area RailHawks Academy; Fuquay Varina, N.C.), Chase Gasper (Bethesda-Olney; Alexandria, Va.), Justen Glad (Real Salt Lake AZ; Tucson, Ariz.), Malcolm Jones (LA Galaxy; Chino Hills, Calif.), Elijah Martin (LA Galaxy; Fresno, Calif.), Shaquell Moore (IMG Academy; Powder Springs, Ga.), Erik Palmer-Brown (Sporting Kansas City; Lee’s Summit, Mo.), Quentin Pearson (Colorado Rapids; Longmont, Colo.), Pablo Pelaez (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Tommy Redding (Chicago Magic PSG; Oviedo, Fla.), Miles Robinson (FC Bolts Celtic; Arlington, Mass.), Peter Schropp (Omaha FC; Omaha, Neb.)

MIDFIELDERS (11): Mukwelle Akale (Minnesota Thunder; Minneapolis, Minn.), Corey Baird (Real Salt Lake AZ; Escondido, Calif.), Coy Craft (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Grant Hollkamp (Indiana Fire; Borden, Ind.), Maduabuchi Obinwa (Chicago Magic PSG; Orlando, Fla.), Amirgy Pineda (Fullerton Rangers; Santa Ana, Calif.), Martin Salas Jr. (FC Dallas; Dallas, Texas), Connor Smith (Baltimore Celtic; Clarksville, Md.), Ben Swanson (Crew Soccer Academy; Grove City, Ohio), Tyler Turner (IMG Academy; Meriden, Conn.), David Villegas (Chicago Magic PSG; Sacramento, Calif.)

FORWARDS (8): Jeremy Ebobisse (Bethesda Olney; Bethesda, Md.), Sebastian Elney (Boca United; Boca Raton, Fla.), Brooks Lennon (Real Salt Lake AZ; Paradise Valley, Ariz.), Christian Lucatero (Houston Dynamo; Pasadena, Texas), Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake AZ; Park City, Utah), Alejandro Vergara (Chicago Magic PSG; Long Beach, Calif.), Alan Winn (Solar Chelsea SC; Garland, Texas), Dembakwi Yomba (Concorde Fire; Lithona, Ga.)